Team Auditions June 29 – July 1

Mandatory Parent Meeting          Monday June 22  6:00  at the studio

If you cannot attend, please contact us.  We want to make sure that you are informed of all requirements and expectations.

All out standing accounts must be paid before auditioning.  We won’t be able to place anyone on a team until all fees are paid.

If you cannot make it to the auditions please contact us.

There is a $25 audition fee due the first day of auditions.

June 29

8:30  Registration  (5&6 yrs.)

9-10:15    Learn Combo (5&6 yrs)

10:00     Registration (7-9 yrs)

10:30-12:30   Learn combo     (7-9 yrs)

12:30-1:30    Open studio

June 30

8-8:15      Dancers arrive and receive numbers for auditions   (5&6  7-9 yrs)

8:30-10:30       Auditions

10-11:00    Registration for age 9 + yrs

11:00-12:15      Learn Combo (9-11yrs)        Learn Ballet  (12 + yrs)

12:30-1:30     Learn Ballet  (9-11 yrs)         Learn Combo  (12 + yrs)

1:30-2:30   Open Studio

July 1

8:00-8:30     Dancers arrive and receive Numbers for auditions (9 + yrs )

8:30     Auditions

Estimated finish time  2:30-3:30

Student Appreciation Pool Party

June 16   Is Our Pool party!!!

Students bring your family and come to the Spanish Fork Pool .

7:30-8:30   Hot dogs and prizes.

8:30-10:00       SWIM TIME

We at Heart N Soul would like to thank all of you for choosing us for your dance  education.

We will have hot dogs and side dishes plus a drawing for prizes.  It’s a Heart N Soul Family Tradition.

Bring a side dish if you like but it is not required.

May News

Click the following link to access May News — picture times, dress rehearsal schedule, and recital information:

May News

Dance Recital  June 3, at Maple Mountain High School Auditorium.  First show is 6:00.  Competition Team show  7:30.

Diamond Classic Herriman High School

Here is the information for May 1/2  Competition

This competition takes place at Herriman High School      11917 S. 6000 West   Herriman Utah

Directions:   Take I-15 North get off on the Bangerter Hwy.  Follow until you get to 12600 S. turn left  (there is an In and Out at this light).  Go West until you get to the top of the street where it T’s.  Turn Right onto Mustang Trail Way.  Follow until you see the school on the Right.

All of our dances are on the stage except for Thrift Shop, Diva, Thirsty and XR2. They are in the Gym.

Below are the times we would like you dancers to be the High School:

Minis     7:45   AM         First dance is Thrift Shop (in the gym)         Grow Up is an hour later on the Stage

Jr. Elites    9:45             First dance is Americano           Boots is less than an hour after

Pre teen Elites   2:00    First dance is Tippy Toes         Folding Chair is at 7:00

Teen Elites    11:15        First dance is Fire W/o a Flame           Acapella is at 1:30                You Don’t Even Notice Me is at 7:55

Sr. Elites    10:45           Carousel is first            Acapella is at 1:30          I Don’t Wanna Break   is at 8:10

Jr. Company  11:30       Diva is first in the gym       Fashion is at 4:00        Anchor is at 7:00

Pre Teen Company    8:00     Move is first      Charmed Life is at 10:30      Diva is at 12:50  in the gym     Blow is at 5:00 On the stage

Teen Company     1:15        Thirsty is first  In the gym      My Girls is at 3:30  on stage    XR2  is at 4:30 in the gym   Blow is at 5 on stage    Summer Afternoon is at 7:40 on stage

Senior Company  7:00 AM      Shot me Down is second dance of the day (on stage).   Thirsty is at 2:40 in the gym      XR2 is at 4:30 in gym            Blow is at 5:00 on stage             Give us a Little love is at 8:30 on stage

Awards   for the stage   2:00 for numbers 1-106    Awards for numbers 107-170  at approx.  6:15   final awards for the stage is at approximately 10:00

Awards for the gym will be at 5:30 or after

There is Improv contest for those who want to participate.  Its kind of like the dance off.    Ages pre school to 6th grade is at the Awards around 6:00       Improve for 7th through high school is at the final awards

Friday Night  solo duo and trio

This competition takes place in the Main gym, Auxiliary gym and the stage

Competition begins at 4:00

4:50  Olivia and Austyn    Main Gym

5:10  Abbie Ella   Main Gym

5:10   Sydney Jenna  Kylee  Main Gym

5:10  Nicole Horlacher  Stage

5:30  Maddy Jaqlyn and Dalaney  Aux Gym

5:30 Oaklee  Tingey  Stage

6:05  Brighten   Main Gym

6:10  Evie Crotts   Main Gym

6:30 Baylie Sanderson   Stage

7:15  Cambree Snow   Main Gym

7:20 Aubrey Wyson   Stage

7:30  Aleah Ryder  Aux  gym

7:40  Aspen Smith Aux gym

7:40  Charley and Addison  Stage

7:50  Aleeta Eyre  Stage

8:10  Sydnee Winegar  Aux Gym

8:30  Brandy Sensabaugh  Main Gym

Let me know if you entered and you don’t see your name here

Awards  between 9:30 and 10:00

 

 

 

Gotta Move Competition April 24-25

Maple Mountain High School        51 N. 2550 E.   Spanish Fork

Below is the information for Friday/Solo,Duo Trio competition and Saturday/Team competition

Because we are in our home town it would be awesome if most of you could try to be there for all of the teams to cheer them on.  Having said that I know that it is a pretty long day and not everyone can but lets please try to be there to support.  It makes a big difference in the performance for team members.  Last weekend was inspiring.  I asked the older teams to be there most of the day and they cheered and supported everyone.  Many younger girls were there for the older girls later.  It was wonderful to see the camaraderie between the ages and level of dancers.  We had fun!!! And we did great!!!  Lets do a repeat!

FYI   you can go to gottamovecompetitions.com and get the complete schedule.  Print it out and bring it with you.

Friday info.

2:45   Doors open

3:30  Competition Begins

This competition takes place in the Auxiliary gym, Main Gym and on the Stage

Stage competition

Cambree Snow   (she is first)   3:30

Aspen Smith   3:45

Jakell smith   4:00

Abbie and Ella   4:15

Oaklee Tingey   4:30

Brighten Bills  4:50

Dalaney, Maddy, Jaqlyn    6:15

Sydney, Kylee, Jenna     8:20

Aleeta Eyre    8:45

Kenadee Limb   10:00

Main Gym

Nicole Horlacher    4:00

Addison & Charley    4:45

Aubrey Wyson    5:10

Olivia & Austyn    5:30

Evie Crotts    6:15

Brandy Sensabaugh  9:30

Sydnee Winegar   9:45

Baylie Sanderson   9:48

Auxiliary Gym

Madison Shepherd  5:00

Aleah Ryder   7:45

Early Awards   Main gym   6:30     Final Awards  in Main Gym     10:30

SATURDAY    TEAMS

7:00   Doors open

8:00  Competition Begins

ALL OF OUR DANCES ARE IN THE AUDITORIUM (STAGE)  EXCEPT FOR THIRSTY AND BLOW

Admission is        One day for Teen and adults  $7    $5  for children 3-12  Two day pass   $10  Teens and Adults   $8 for children 3-12

We would like the teams to be here at these times

Minis        7:30  AM    First dance is  Grow Up    14 dances later  Thrift Shop

Jr. Elites    7:30  AM   First dance is Boots     18 dances later  Americano

Pre Teen Elites    10:30     First dance is Tippy toes     12 dances later is  Folding Chair

Jr. Company    11:00    First dance is Anchor  Your last dance is Diva at approx. 5:30   Anchor awards are at 2:30  you will need to be there till the end for your other dances awards.

Pre Teen Company   3:00    First dance is Move      You will need to stay to the end for Final awards

Teen Company     3:00       First dance is My Girls     You will be there to the end

Sr. Elites   and Teen Elites   5;00     First dances   Carousel, and You Don’t Even Notice     You will be there to the end

Sr. Company    6:00    First dance is Give Us a Little Love     You and  Teen Company will have some quick changes  Be prepared

Thirsty and Blow are in the Gym  don’t forget!

Early awards are at Approximately 2:30   Final Awards will be approximately 10:00  Both in the Main Gym

Reminder   You can go to  gottamovecompetitions.com to get the schedule.

As you can see Minis and Jr. Elites won’t have anyone to cheer them on in the morning so it would be nice to have some dancers there to support them.

Teams don’t forget to wear your Jackets and Pants during the competition!!

 

We are also posting information on our blogspot – heartnsouldance.blogspot.com.