Utah Dance Fest competition Information

Here  is the information  for Utah Dance Fest in Logan

Directions to the Dee Glen Smith Arena at Utah State

The Dee Glen Smith Spectrum is the basketball arena at Utah State.  When you come into town, you will be on Main Street.  Turn east on 1000 North.  Then at the light at 800 East (at the statue of the bull), you can see the spectrum just across  the road to your right.  Main Entrance is on the West side of the building.  Parking lots will be marked for availability on Friday, but Saturday, all lots should be open.  At the USU Spectrum, parking before 5:00 on Friday is difficult, but follow all parking signs and allow plenty of time to find a parking space and walk to the spectrum.

Friday, April 15  Solo Duo and Trio information

The solo competition begins at 11:00    Below is the times our girls are competing.  Please plan at least an hour ahead to be there.

12:00   Camden Wagner

12:30 Cambree Snow  Jazz

2:00  Brenna Cummins, Jaclyn Doty,

2:45  Aubrey Wyson

3:00  Cambree Lyrical

3:30   Lilly Atkin, Makenna Larsen

4:00   Sydnee Winegar

4:30   Abbie Sparks, Aleah Ryder, Baylie Sanderson, Ella Rosenbaum, Sydney Jenkins

5:00   Jenna Muirbrook, Brandy Sensabaugh, Aspen Smith,

6:15  Sydney Warner, Kylee Crook

6:45   Maddy Anderson

7:00   Emma Wright and Bailey Everton

7:15  Addie Charlie and Cambree

7:30  Aubrey and Lilly,   Oaklee and Brighten

7:45   Sydney Abbie and Ella

Saturday, April 16, the competition begins at 9:00      Admission is:

Dancers get in free, Spectators Pay $7 per person at the door.  Two day passes are $12.  Family passes will be available for $25 per day or $40 for two day passes.  Children under 5 are admitted free.  Competition programs are $5

New at Utah Dance Fest  Battle of the Best!  Throughout both days at Utah Dance Fest, they will post an updated Top 10 list of the day.  At the end of the day, the Top 3 routines from the entire day will Battle for the UDF Grand Champion Award by performing one more time for the judges right before the final awards ceremony.  Be prepared to stay for the battle if your routine(s) qualify.

Below are the times that we want teams to arrive to the competition with hair and teeth done.  Ready to practice before competing.

All Stars, Divas, and Rising Stars       8:00          All Stars  Open s #4, and Supabeat is #12     Divas, Unstoppable is #9  and I Do Adore is #21     Rising Stars   Welcome to NY is #16 and Post It is #36

Superstars   and Hot Shots      9:00        Superstars   Dreamer is #24  Fashion is My Kryptonite #30  You have a quick costume change.       Hot Shots   Everybody Wants to Be a Cat  #33 and Sunny Day is #71

Showstoppers      be there by 9:30     Walk the Dinosaur is #41  and Super Market is # 95 at approx. 2:30.

Encore Company and Express Company     10:00     Encore   Grow is #50. Here I Come is #62, Suit and Tie is #100, For You I Will is #114.   Express Co   All about the Heart is #56, Past Lives is #76, Blackbird is #92, Suit and Tie is #100, Too Darn Hot is #121.

Extreme Company     12:00      On a Cloud is #85, Strange Birds is #105, Too Darn Hot is # 121, Send Me Down  is #167.

Elite Company and Excel Company be there by 12:00    Hero is #110, Too Darn Hot is #121, Uma Thurman is #130, Pretty Hurts is #143,  Be Strong is #148, Smoke Stacks #153, Bravado is #159, Good For you is #171.

Remember to watch and see if our dances are in the Top 3 of the day because we will need to perform it again at the end of the night.

Speak Your Mind

*