Utah Dance Fest competition Information

Here  is the information  for Utah Dance Fest in Logan

Directions to the Dee Glen Smith Arena at Utah State

The Dee Glen Smith Spectrum is the basketball arena at Utah State.  When you come into town, you will be on Main Street.  Turn east on 1000 North.  Then at the light at 800 East (at the statue of the bull), you can see the spectrum just across  the road to your right.  Main Entrance is on the West side of the building.  Parking lots will be marked for availability on Friday, but Saturday, all lots should be open.  At the USU Spectrum, parking before 5:00 on Friday is difficult, but follow all parking signs and allow plenty of time to find a parking space and walk to the spectrum.

Friday, April 15  Solo Duo and Trio information

The solo competition begins at 11:00    Below is the times our girls are competing.  Please plan at least an hour ahead to be there.

12:00   Camden Wagner

12:30 Cambree Snow  Jazz

2:00  Brenna Cummins, Jaclyn Doty,

2:45  Aubrey Wyson

3:00  Cambree Lyrical

3:30   Lilly Atkin, Makenna Larsen

4:00   Sydnee Winegar

4:30   Abbie Sparks, Aleah Ryder, Baylie Sanderson, Ella Rosenbaum, Sydney Jenkins

5:00   Jenna Muirbrook, Brandy Sensabaugh, Aspen Smith,

6:15  Sydney Warner, Kylee Crook

6:45   Maddy Anderson

7:00   Emma Wright and Bailey Everton

7:15  Addie Charlie and Cambree

7:30  Aubrey and Lilly,   Oaklee and Brighten

7:45   Sydney Abbie and Ella

Saturday, April 16, the competition begins at 9:00      Admission is:

Dancers get in free, Spectators Pay $7 per person at the door.  Two day passes are $12.  Family passes will be available for $25 per day or $40 for two day passes.  Children under 5 are admitted free.  Competition programs are $5

New at Utah Dance Fest  Battle of the Best!  Throughout both days at Utah Dance Fest, they will post an updated Top 10 list of the day.  At the end of the day, the Top 3 routines from the entire day will Battle for the UDF Grand Champion Award by performing one more time for the judges right before the final awards ceremony.  Be prepared to stay for the battle if your routine(s) qualify.

Below are the times that we want teams to arrive to the competition with hair and teeth done.  Ready to practice before competing.

All Stars, Divas, and Rising Stars       8:00          All Stars  Open s #4, and Supabeat is #12     Divas, Unstoppable is #9  and I Do Adore is #21     Rising Stars   Welcome to NY is #16 and Post It is #36

Superstars   and Hot Shots      9:00        Superstars   Dreamer is #24  Fashion is My Kryptonite #30  You have a quick costume change.       Hot Shots   Everybody Wants to Be a Cat  #33 and Sunny Day is #71

Showstoppers      be there by 9:30     Walk the Dinosaur is #41  and Super Market is # 95 at approx. 2:30.

Encore Company and Express Company     10:00     Encore   Grow is #50. Here I Come is #62, Suit and Tie is #100, For You I Will is #114.   Express Co   All about the Heart is #56, Past Lives is #76, Blackbird is #92, Suit and Tie is #100, Too Darn Hot is #121.

Extreme Company     12:00      On a Cloud is #85, Strange Birds is #105, Too Darn Hot is # 121, Send Me Down  is #167.

Elite Company and Excel Company be there by 12:00    Hero is #110, Too Darn Hot is #121, Uma Thurman is #130, Pretty Hurts is #143,  Be Strong is #148, Smoke Stacks #153, Bravado is #159, Good For you is #171.

Remember to watch and see if our dances are in the Top 3 of the day because we will need to perform it again at the end of the night.

Dance Recital Date

We are planning now for upcoming dance recital.   The dancers have been learning their dances and working hard.

Our Dance recital is scheduled for June 1, 2016   at the Maple Mountain High School Auditorium.  Our first show will begin at 6:00.  This show will have all of our once a week classes performing.  The second show will begin at 7:30. This show includes all of our Competition teams.

Dress rehearsal will be on Tuesday, May 31, beginning at 9-3:00.  We will let you know as time gets closer what time each group will need to be there for the dress rehearsal.  Once we have practiced your child’s dances and feel like they have a good understanding of how it all works we will let them leave.

Picture day     Picture day for all of our once a week classes is scheduled for May 19.  We will start at 4:00.  A schedule for when your child needs to come will be sent out by May.

 

Competition information

I have noticed a buzz around the studio.  Everyone is excited to perform their dances at our first competition.  It makes me smile when I hear, “I have already got  my dance things all packed in my bag”  .  I heard this yesterday and they are not leaving until Friday.  I love it!! The passion and enthusiasm in these dancers is real and it rubs off onto me.  Its a great feeling!!  I am excited to watch all of the dancers perform.  They have worked hard!!!  Good Luck to all of you!

Utah Dance Expo       Copper Hills High School    Stage and gym     5445 New Bingham Hwy

You can go to utahdanceexpo.com  and see the line up for solo, duo, trio and team line-ups.

Friday    March 11   Solo Duo and Trio competition       Begins at 3:00

The dancers will compete in the small and Main gym.  Check to see which room your dance is in.   Please park in the EAST Parking lot and enter through the East doors.  

Saturday     March 12   Team competition       Most of our dances are on the Stage.  The only dances that are dancing in the gym are:   Super Market,  Everybody Wants to be a Cat, Too Darn Hot,  Good for you, and Suit and Tie.

Fees at the door:  cash or check only   No credit cards.

Solo competition (Friday night)    $5   (ages 3 and Up)

Team competition   (Saturday)    $5  (ages 3-9)  $7  (ages 9 and up)    2 Day pass   $10  all ages      Park in the East parking lot and enter through the East doors.

Below are the times for each team to arrive with Make up on and hair done.   (if you have tried to do the dutch braid and are struggling, come early enough to get some help).  Remember that it’s not unusual for them to get ahead so plan accordingly.  Please arrive at the times we have scheduled.  It gives all involved peace of mind knowing that everyone is ready.  If there is time in between your dances and you leave for lunch etc. please be back one hour before your next dance.  Competition begins at 8:00 AM.   Although I am giving the time you should be there it would be nice for as many who can come early to cheer on our teams.  Its a great motivator for the dancers hearing their studio cheering them on.

Showstoppers         be there by 11:30    Your first dance is Super Market  (it will be performed in the gym)  Dinosaur will dance at approx. 6:15 on the stage.

Divas        be there by 7:00 AM   Your first dances is  I Do Adore   both of your dances are on the stage.   Unstoppable will perform at approx. 5:00

Hot Shots     be there by 7:00 AM   Your first dance is Sunny Day  on the stage.  Everybody Wants to be a Cat will be performed in the gym at approx. 1:15.

Rising Stars     be there by 2:00  Your first dance is  Post It.  Both of your dances are on the stage.  Welcome to N Y will be performed at 5:15.

Super Stars     be there by 8:00    Your first dance is Dreamer.  Both dances are on the stage.  Fashion is My Kryptonite will perform at approx.  4:30.

All Stars   be there by 12:30      Your first dance is Open Hands.   Both dances are on the stage.  Supabeat will perform at approx. 7:25.  Awards will be close to after that.  Your dance is the last dance of the day.

Encore Company    Be there by 7:00 AM   Your first dance is Here I Come.   Everything for you is on the stage except for Suit and Tie.   Grow will be at approx. 12:15,  For you I Will is at 2:50, Suit and Tie is at 4:30 in the gym.

Express Company    Be there by 7:00 AM    Your first dance is Black Bird,  All about the Heart is at 12:30,  Too Darn Hot is at 2:00 in the gym, Past Lives is at 3:30, Suit and Tie is at 4:30 in the gym.

Extreme Company   Be there by 8:00    Your first dance is On a Cloud, Strange Birds is at 1:20, Too Darn Hot is at 2:00 in the gym, Send Me Down is at 4:00.

Excel Company   Be there by 10:00  Your first dance is Uma Thurman, Pretty Hurts is at 1:00, Too Darn Hot is at 2:00 in the gym, Good for you is 5 dances after Too darn Hot in the gym, Hero is at 3:15.

Elite Company   Be there by 9:30  (this is a change from a previous post)   Your first dance is Smoke Stacks, Be Strong is at 12:30, Too Darn Hot is at 2:00, five dances later is Good For you (2:25)both in the gym, then at 2:30 you perform Bravado on the stage,  These are quick changes (Be prepared.)Bravado will be approx. 2:45.

Those teams that need to be there at 7:00 AM, do your best to be good and awake!  Its hard to be some of the first numbers of the day.  We want you to be there ready to dance.  The plan is to get you somewhere to warm up and run your dances.  Let’s Fire It Up!!!! You can do it!!!

There are several awards during the day.  The first one is at approximately 2:00.  The problem with that is Too darn Hot is at the same time. So we will have to be tricky to figure out how to have some of us at the awards while some of us are performing and watching.  Next awards are at 5:30.  Final awards are at 7:40.  They will announce overall High points and Judges choice awards at the final awards.

Good Luck everyone!!!

 

Competition Dates

Here is a reminder of all of our competition dates.  All team members should have received this through email a few months ago.

March 11-12              Utah Dance Expo               Copper Hills High School               Feb. 8 deadline

April 15-16                Utah Dance Fest                 Dee Glen Smith Spectrum  USU     Logan       March 1 deadline

April 22-23               Gotta Move Competitions         Maple Mountain High School                  March 1 deadline

April 29-30              Dance America Nationals        Juan Diego High School                              March 21 deadline

May 6-7                    Spotlight       (for companies only)      Cyprus High School               I have to send you the entries in so get the money to me by

March 21

For those of you who are entering solo, duo and trios take note of the deadlines above.

Online Registration Now OPEN!

Online Registration for the 2015 – 2016 dance season is now available:

Register

We are excited to make registration and account management even easier for you here at Heart N Soul!

Returning students – access your Heart N Soul account, register for classes, pay tuition and fees, and more through the HNS Account Portal. You will need to use the email address we have on your account to set this up. Follow the prompts provided through the Register page of our website.

**Classes begin August 17th**

Let us know if you have questions or problems getting registered.

See you soon!